Pleasant Grove High School  Logo
Advanced Placement Departments School Info Staff The Writing Center Common Core Summer Work Bulletin PE Resources
Culture & Climate (PBIS) Community PTSO Advocacy Band PGHS Academies Digital Media Academy FFA IDEA Academy Public Service Academy Biomedical Academy Theater Pleasant Grove High School AVID Yearbook Multicultural Activiities Peer Mediation: Eagles Seeking Peace Senior Perfect Attendance
Library Career Center PGHS Counseling Community Scholarships/Financial Aid Health Office
PGHS ATHLETICS
10th Grade High School Portfolio 11th Grade High School Portfolio 12th Grade High School Portfolio 9th Grade High School Portfolio Community Service PGHS High School Portfolio Portfolio Forms High School Portfolio Components Summative Letter Portfolio Help Videos

Biomedical Academy

Biomedical Academy Logo 17-18 crop1.jpg

Biomedical Academy Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

2017-2018 Biomedical Academy Tryout Results

 

Thank you to all students who applied to the Biomedical Academy (BA).  Unfortunately, we only have two sections for incoming Freshman and could not choose all students who we felt best fit the Biomedical Academy.  Students were chosen from the following criteria: application responses, three teacher references, and try-out. 

 

If your name appears in the Waitlist column, you will be contacted in the order listed and given the option of joining the BA if a student removes him/herself from the incoming 9th grade Academy roster between now and the beginning of the 2017-2018 school year.

 

If your name does not appear in any of the columns, you may apply again next year in January of 2018.  If you are going to apply again next year, I recommend you practice articulating your career and/or academic goals and understand how to lead, communicate, and contribute to a group task.

 

 

 

 

Accepted 8th graders

Makaena

Jones

 

Natalie

Arredondo

 

Christine

Nguyen

 

Stephanie

Huerta

 

Justin

Dang

 

Damarisly

Arriola

 

Breighlyn

Madsen

 

Imren

More

 

Navnit

Budwal

 

Jamie

Wong

 

Eliana

Cuevas

 

Ariella

Vue

 

Avinna

Jain

 

Jordan

Vigel

 

Emily

Trieu

 

Ejazullah

Elias

 

Noura

Mahmoud

 

Vanessa

Dang

 

Gurleen

Cheema

 

Natalie

Liang

 

Jenna

Grovhoug

 

Lauren

Hoofard

 

Karina

Sahota

 

Anabella

Delmundo

 

Tonio

Trujillo-Anderson

 

Steven

Nguyen

 

Shaila

Prasad

 

Austin

Warouw

 

Kayla

Hoang

 

Jaylene

Nguyen

 

Reese

Dunn

 

Tyler

Truong

 

Alexis

Scott

 

Samuel

Kim

 

Madeline

LeClaire

 

James

Egan

 

Amelia

Nguyen

 

Eleanor

White

 

Madison

Stark

 

Amber

Kwong

 

Jaeden

Palmquist

 

Chou

Lee

 

Danielle

Enero

 

Nikole

Su

 

Tyler

Christiansen

 

Jeremy

Saetern

 

Danielle

Herrera

 

Redeeta

Raisa

 

Freshta

Mehrpore

 

Ashley

Grossi

 

Nabiha

Fatima

 

Benjamin

Hoang

 

Jason

Nguyen

 

Lianne

Valera

 

Norman

Lam

 

Emma

Starkey

 

Vanessa

Cortes

 

Yulissa

Gonzalez

 

Saferrah

Mansfield

 

Veronica

Villarruel

 

Faith

Eke

 

Lynea

Garque - Urbano

 

Ryan

Smith

 

BoiAn

Nguyen-Sanh

 

Darren

Van

 

BoiAn

Nguyen-Sanh

 

Brooke

Nguyen

 

Angelo

Edralin

 

Savannah

Yearwood

 

Rachel

Delgado

Accepted 9th graders

Aleaa

Rana

 

Jason

Dodson

 

Evelyn

Dang

 

Davis

Le

Accepted 10th grader

Arianna

Gip

Accepted 11th grader

Hady

Liu

 

 

 

waitlist priority

 

 

 

 

Addan

Christina

Hailey

T'naji

Yanshuang

melissa

Esther

Stacy

Lauryn

Vyvyan

 

Rizwan

Nguyen

Schwartz

Brown

Chen

garcia

Guo

Phillips

Reza

Tran

 

 

Apply for the Biomedical Academy

1) Complete the online application beginning January 27 at https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdVhrAIPv6pQddK7utAz37dKYgh1SV6Sf8ScELSPlq_TBO3lQ/viewform .

2) Request 3 teachers to write a recommendation on your behalf.  First approach the teacher in person and kindly ask if they will write you a recommendation.  If he/she says yes, then email the following link, https://goo.gl/forms/QvkftESWsih2YDL12.  Then, write him/her a thank you letter after the tryout.

3) Choose one try out date: Tuesday 2/21, Wednesday 2/22, Friday 2/24, Monday 2/27, Tuesday 2/28.

4) Show up to HP2 at 3:25pm for check in, then the tryout lasts from 3:30-4:30pm.

Tryout Schedule

Below is the list of students and their tryout schedule dates.  Names appear in the order in which applications were received.  Please go to PGHS room HP2.  Check in will begin at 3:20pm

 

 

Makaena Jones Friday 2/24, Monday 2/27
Natalie Arredondo Tuesday 2/21
Christine Nguyen Friday 2/24
Stephanie Huerta Friday 2/24
Justin Dang Tuesday 2/28
Damarisly Arriola Friday 2/24
Breighlyn Madsen Friday 2/24
Imren More Friday 2/24
Navnit Budwal Friday 2/24
Jamie Wong Friday 2/24
Eliana Cuevas Tuesday 2/21
Ariella Vue Tuesday 2/28
Avinna Jain Friday 2/24
Jordan Vigel Wednesday 2/22
Emily Trieu Friday 2/24
Ejazullah Elias Tuesday 2/21
Noura Mahmoud Friday 2/24
Vanessa Dang Friday 2/24
Gurleen Cheema Friday 2/24
Aleaa Rana Friday 2/24
Natalie Liang Friday 2/24
Yanshuang Chen Friday 2/24
Hailey Schwartz Friday 2/24
Jenna Grovhoug Friday 2/24
Lauren Hoofard Monday 2/27
Karina Sahota 2/24/2017, rescheduled to Tues 2/21
Anabella Delmundo Monday 2/27
Tonio Trujillo-Anderson Wednesday 2/22
Lauryn Reza Wednesday 2/22
Steven Nguyen Wednesday 2/22
Shaila Prasad Wednesday 2/22
Austin Warouw 2/24/2017, rescheduled Wed 2/22
Kayla Hoang 2/24/2017, rescheduled to Wed 2/22
Jaylene Nguyen 2/24/2017, rescheduled to Wed 2/22
Reese Dunn Tuesday 2/21
Tyler Truong Tuesday 2/21
Alexis Scott Friday 2/24, rescheduled to Mon 2/27
Samuel Kim Friday 2/24, rescheduled to Mon 2/27
Madeline LeClaire Wednesday 2/22
James Egan Wednesday 2/22
Amelia Nguyen Monday 2/27
Eleanor White Friday 2/24, rescheduled to Tues 2/21
Madison Stark Wednesday 2/22
Amber Kwong Friday 2/24, reschedule Mon 2/27
Jaeden Palmquist Friday 2/24, rescheduled Tuesday 2/28
Christina Nguyen Monday 2/27
Chou Lee Wednesday 2/22, Monday 2/27, Tuesday 2/28
Hady Liu Wednesday 2/22
Danielle Enero Tuesday 2/28
Nikole Su 2/24/2017, rescheduled 2/28
Tyler Christiansen Tuesday 2/28
Jeremy Saetern Friday 2/24, rescheduled Tuesday 2/28
Danielle Herrera Wednesday 2/22
Redeeta Raisa Wednesday 2/22
Freshta Mehrpore Tuesday 2/21
Ashley Grossi Friday 2/24, Monday 2/27
Nabiha Fatima Friday 2/24, Monday 2/27, Tuesday 2/28
Benjamin Hoang Monday 2/27
Jason Nguyen Tuesday 2/21
Esther Guo Tuesday 2/28
Lianne Valera Monday 2/27
Norman Lam Monday 2/27
Emma Starkey Tuesday 2/28
T'naji Brown Tuesday 2/28
Addan Rizwan Tuesday 2/28
Vanessa Cortes Tuesday 2/21
Yulissa Gonzalez Tuesday 2/21
Saferrah Mansfield Tuesday 2/28
Veronica Villarruel Tuesday 2/28
Faith Eke Tuesday 2/28
Lynea Garque-Urbano Tuesday 2/28
Ryan Smith Monday 2/27
BoiA Nguyen-Sanh Tuesday 2/21
Darren Van Monday 2/27
Brooke Nguyen Tuesday 2/28
Stacy Phillips Tuesday 2/28
Arianna Gip Tuesday 2/21
Angelo Edralin Monday 2/27
Savannah Yearwood Tuesday 2/28
Jason Dodson Tuesday 2/21
Evelyn Dang Monday 2/27
Vyvyan Tran Monday 2/27
Davis Le Monday 2/27
Melissa Garcia Tuesday 2/28
     

Emperor Science Award for Cancer Research

Do You Love Science?

Enter the Emperor Science Award program for a chance to work with a mentoring scientist to explore the world of cancer research.  Go to the following website for more information, http://www.emperorscienceaward.com/.

News

No news posted

Requirements & Expectations

In order for students to sustain active membership in the Academy they are expected to maintain the following:

  • Minimum of 80% participation (example: attend 80% of meetings each school year).
  • GPA of 2.0 or higher
  • Take academy courses each year
  • Good behavioral standing with NO suspensions
  • Senior Portfolio requires  2 academy projects

Any student failing to meet the above academy standards is at risk for being placed on academy probation.  When a student goes on academy probation they must meet with the academy coordinator and staff to discuss any issues jeopardizing their membership.  The student will also sign a contract outlining their plan to become a member in good standing again. 

Staff Directory

Cochon, Ponciano
Science Teacher
Doiron, Michelle
Vice Principal
Grovhoug, Dawn
Counselor Sl-Z
Waterstradt, Brianna
Teacher